Zip.News Privacy Policy


Introduction
We are a news platform making where you can read news as well as be your own writer. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or Visitor to our Services.
Our registered users (“Members”) tune their news streams for their own purposes and become their own news editors using the www to collect and sort in any news globally. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).
Services
This Privacy Policy, including our Cookie Policy applies to your use of our Services. This Contract applies to Zip.News or Zip.News-branded apps (“Services”), including the offsite collection of data for those Services, such as our ads. Registered users of our Services are “Members” and unregistered users are “Visitors”. This Contract applies to both Members and Visitors.
Data Controllers and Contracting Parties
Zip.News ApS, CVR 39430355, a Danish registered company (“Zip.News”) will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services; you are entering into the User Agreement with Zip.News.
As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy) and updates.
Change
Changes to the Privacy Policy apply to your use of our Services after the “effective date.”
Zip.News (“we” or “us”) can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.
You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.
1	Data We Collect
1.1	Data You Provide To Us
Registration
To create an account you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password. If you register for a premium Service, you will need to provide payment (e.g., credit card) and billing information.
Profile
You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your education, work experience, skills, photo, city or area and endorsements. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information. We do not require Members to include sensitive data (e.g., race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal record) in their Zip.News profile. If you choose to post any such data, it is visible to others like the rest of the profile information you provide on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.
Posting and Uploading
We collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, (e.g., with demographic data), respond to a survey, or submit a news article.
You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our Services.
1.2	Data From Others
Content and News
You and others may post content that includes information about you (as part of articles, posts, comments, videos) on our Services.
Partners
We receive personal data about you when you use the services of our customers and partners, such as news channels.
Related Companies and Other Services
We receive personal data about you when you use some of the other services provided by us or our affiliates. Affiliates are companies controlling, controlled by or under common control with us.
Service Use
We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology, such as when you view or click on Content (e.g., a specific news article) or ads (on or off our sites and apps), perform a search, install or update one of our mobile apps, share articles or upload articles. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.
1.3	Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies
As further described in our Cookie Policy (The Cookie Policy describes the use of cookies and similar technologies.), we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You cannot use Zip.News if you do not accept the use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third party advertising.
1.4	Your Device and Location
When you visit or leave our Services (including our cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools (e.g. bluetooth) to identify your precise location.
1.5	Sites and Services of Others
We receive information about your visits and interaction with services provided by others when you log-in with Zip.News or visit others’ services that includes ads, cookies or similar technologies.
1.6	Other
We are improving our Services, which means we get new data and create new ways to use data.
Our Services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.
2	How We Use Your Data
We use your data to provide, support, personalize and develop our Services.
How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use and how you use those Services. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize (including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make) our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others.
2.1	Services
Our Services help you find news articles, act as news author, stay informed and be more productive. We use the data we have about you (e.g., data you provide, data we collect from your engagement with our Services and inferences we make from the data we have about you), to recommend relevant content on our Services. So, if you search for one specific topic like a sport event, we will use this information to personalize content in your news feed
2.2	Communications
We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or apps, messages to your Zip.News inbox, and other ways through our Services, including text messages and push notifications. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use the Services, network updates, reminders, news suggestions and promotional messages from us and our partners. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.
2.3	Advertising
We target (and measure the performance of) ads to Members, Visitors and others both on and off our Services directly or through a variety of partners (Partners include ad networks, exchanges and others), using the following data, whether separately or combined:
•	Data from advertising technologies on and off our Services, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers;
•	Member-provided information (e.g., profile, contact information, title and industry);
•	Data from your use of our Services (e.g., search history, feed, content you read, who you follow or is following you, connections, page visits, videos you watch, clicking on an ad, etc.), including as described in Section 1.3;
•	Information from advertising partners and publishers [Learn More]; and
•	Information inferred from data described above (e.g., using XXX titles from a profile to infer industry, seniority, and compensation bracket; using graduation dates to infer age or using first names or pronoun usage to infer gender).
We will show you ads called sponsored content which look similar to non-sponsored content, except that they are labeled “ads” or “sponsored.” If you take an action (such as like, comment or share) on these ads, your action is associated with your name and viewable by others, including the advertiser. Subject to your settings, if you take a social action on the Zip.News Services, that actionFor example, when you like a company, we may include your name and photo when their sponsored content is shown to your connections. may be mentioned with related ads.
Ad Choices
We adhere to self-regulatory principles for interest-based advertising and participate in industry opt-outs from such ads. This does not opt you out of receiving advertising; you will continue to get other ads by advertisers not listed with these self regulatory tools. You can also opt-out specifically from our uses of certain categories of data to show you more relevant ads. For Visitors, the setting is here.
Info to Ad Providers
We do not share your personal data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for their advertising except for: (i) hashed or device identifiers (to the extent they are personal data in some countries); (ii) with your separate permission (e.g., lead generation form) or (iii) data already visible to any users of the Services (e.g. profile). However, if you view or click on an ad on or off our site or apps, the ad provider will get a signal that someone visited the page that displayed the ad, and they may through the use of mechanisms such as cookies determine it is you. Advertising partners can associate personal data collected by the advertiser directly from you with our cookies and similar technologies. In such instances, we seek to contractually require such advertising partners to obtain your explicit, opt-in consent before doing so.
2.4	Marketing
We use data and content about Members for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services.
2.5	Developing Services and Research
We develop our Services and conduct research.
Service Development
We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services.
Surveys
Polls and surveys are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys, and you have choices about the information you provide.
2.6	Customer Support
We use the data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).
2.7	Aggregate Insights
We use your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. For example we may use your data (including inferences drawn from data about you such as your age or gender) to generate statistics about our members, their profession or industry, to calculate ad impressions served or clicked on, or to publish visitor demographics for a Service or newsrelated insights.
2.8	Security and Investigations
We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.
3	How We Share Information
3.1	Our Services
Any data that you include on your profile and any content you upload or social action (e.g. likes, follows, comments, shares) you take on our Services may be shared with others. Against payment you will have the choice of full privacy, i.e. that we will not share any of your data with others.
3.2	Profile
Your profile is fully visible to all Members and customers of our Services.
3.3	Posts, Likes, Follows, Comments, Messages
Our Services allow viewing and sharing information including through posts, likes, follows and comments.
•	When you share an article or a post (e.g., an update, image, video or article) publicly it can be viewed by everyone and re-shared anywhere. Members, Visitors and others will be able to find and see your publicly-shared content, including your name (and photo if you have provided one).
•	When you like or re-share or comment on another’s content (including ads), others will be able to view these “social actions” and associate it with you (e.g., your name, profile and photo if you provided it).
Your employer can see how you use Services they provided for your work and related information.
3.4	Related Services
We will share your personal data with our affiliates to provide and develop our Services. We may combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy to help our Services be more relevant and useful to you and others.
3.5	Service Providers
We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.
3.6	Legal Disclosures
It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of Zip.News, our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.
3.7	Change in Control or Sale
We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
4	Your Choices & Obligations
4.1	Data Retention
We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services when looking for news every few years, we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account.
4.2	 Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data
We do not offer any other choices about this Privacy Policy, so you will have to terminate your account if you do not find this Privacy Policy acceptable.
For personal data that we have about you, you can:
•	Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).
•	Change or Correct Data: You can edit some of your personal data through your account. You can also ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
•	Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
•	Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.
4.3	Account Closure
If you choose to close your Zip.News account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.
We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.
Information you have shared with others will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other Members copied out of our Services. Articles written by you will no longer show you as the Author, but will have an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.
5	Other Important Information
5.1	Security
We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.
5.2	Cross-Border Data Transfers
We process data both inside and outside of the EU and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. Countries where we process data may have laws which are different, and potentially not as protective, as the laws of your own country.
5.3	Lawful Bases for Processing
We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent. Where we process data based on consent, we will ask for your explicit consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but that will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to such withdrawal. Where we rely on contract, we will ask that you agree to the processing of personal data that is necessary for entering into or performance of your contract with us. We will rely on legitimate interests as a basis for data processing where the processing of your data is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the Zip.News Services you have requested)) and “legitimate interests”.
Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us per the contact information below.
5.4	Direct Marketing and Do Not Track Signals
We currently do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission.
5.5	Contact Information
If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact Zip.News at info@zip.news
If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you can make a complaint to “Datatilsynet”, please look up www.datatilsynet.dk for further instructions on how to file a complaint.